SHALOMFEST '18 PREMIER SPONSORS

Schedule of Events

TimeEventFeaturingProgramVenue
10:45 – 11:30Holocaust DVD ProgramJeffrey SeigelExhibit from Washington D.C. Holocaust MuseumMedia Room
10:45 – 11:15Jewish HolidaysRabbi MasterWhat is Shabbat and how is it observed?Sanctuary
11:30 – 12:00Temple of Israel ChoirLaura BeckerSinging an enjoyable mix of familiar folk, Israeli, and Shabbat songsMedia Room
11:30 – 12:00Jewish CelebrationsRabbi Master & 7th Grade StudentsB’nai MitzvahSanctuary
12:00 – 1:15LectureDr. Melinda Menzer & Zev Rogalin“When they Came for the Neighbors: A Lithuanian Holocaust Story” & Bearing Witness Lithuanian Holocaust Survivor SpeakerSanctuary
12:30 – 1:00Jewish Holidays ExperienceDave and Roni BarrettPassover SederSocial Hall
12:45 – 1:15Jewish Holy DaysRabbi MasterThe Jewish HolidaysMedia Room
1:30 – 2:30Keynote SpeakerThe Honorable Richard Gergel US District Judge“From Francis Salvador to Max Heller: Jewish Public Service to South Carolina”Sanctuary
2:30 – 2:45PresentationEmma AkerhielmStanding up for Civil Rights – A Jewish PerspectiveMedia Room
2:30 – 3:00Jewish Holidays ExperienceDave and Roni BarrettPassover SederSocial Hall
2:45 – 3:30Holocaust DVD ProgramJeffrey SeigelExhibit from Washington D.C. Holocaust MuseumMedia Room
2:45 – 3:30Shalomfest Interfaith ChoirLaura BeckerPsalms, Hymns and Spiritual Songs: A ‘Classical’ Celebration and music from Mendelssohn’s ElijahSanctuary
3:30 – 4:00LectureRabbi KesselmanAfterlife: Where Do We Go From Here? Does Judaism believe in after life? Explore the Jewish perspective of life and thereafter, based on the teachings of Kabbalah, Talmud, and the Chassidic PhilosophyMedia Room
3:30 – 4:00Jewish Cooking DemoBarbara BergerKnishesSocial Hall
3:45 – 4:15Jewish CelebrationsRabbi MasterJeiwsh Wedding CelebrationSanctuary
4:00 – 4:30Olli Recorder ConsortSharon HowellA concert of traditional liturgical and Israeli melodiesMedia Room

Outdoor Stage

TimeEventFeaturing
10:30 – 4:30MagicMarty Shapiro
10:30 – 11:30MusicBandana Klezmer
11:30 – 12:00DancersCharlotte Israeli Dancers
12:00 – 1:00MusicBandana Klezmer
1:00 – 1:30DancersCharlotte Israeli Dancers
1:30 – 2:30MusicBandana Klezmer
2:30 – 3:00DancersGreenville International Folk Dancers
3:15 – 3:45DancersGreenville International Folk Dancers
3:45 – 4:15DancersGreenville International Folk Dancers

All Day Events

Jewish MusicEnjoy music in the Activity Center
Israel ExhibitLearn about Israeli discoveries and developments in science, technology and space
Judaica ExhibitDiscover Jewish ritual items used during the holidays and every day
Holocaust ExhibitCommemorate this difficult time for European and World Jewry
Torah ExhibitLive readings from this Holy scroll containing the Five books of Moses
Jewish Nobel Prize Winners ExhibitNobel Prizes are awarded in the areas of Chemistry, Economics, Physics, Physiology/Medicine, Literature and Peace. In this exhibit, the 197 Jewish winners are listed and the contribution of the winners  of the last decade are featured
Children’s AreaBounce houses, face painting, magic and more
Sponsor/Vendor AreaGift shops, vendors, local Jewish organizations and information about our sponsors